This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 August 1957 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW Mk 21 |
| Owner/operator: | 891 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XG619 |
| MSN: | 12910 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Bulwark, English Channel, off Guernsey, Channel Islands -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Bulwark, English Channel, off Guernsey |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DeHavlland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.21 XG619, "435/B" of 891 Naval Air Squadron, Fleet Air Arm. Written off (destroyed) 3 August 1957 when ditched off the bow of HMS Bulwark due to engine failure during a catapult launch in home waters. (The carrier was in the English Channel off St. Peter Port, Guernsey, Channel Islands en route to Portsmouth, Hampshire, UK) Both crew were killed:
BURT, Brian W, Lieutenant, RN
TOWNEND, Anthony, Lieutenant, RN
Sources:
1. Diário de Lisboa 4 August 1957, page 16
2. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm 4.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG 6.
http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/bulwrk02.pdf 