This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 February 1984 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II |
| Owner/operator: | Pioneer Hotel & Gambling Hall |
| Registration: | N36CA |
| MSN: | 31T-7920013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1081 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Riviera, Bullhead City, Mohave County, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bullhead City Airport, Bullhead City, Arizona (FAA LID: P06) |
| Destination airport: | John Wayne Airport, Santa Ana, California (SNA/KSNA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:AIRCRAFT LOST POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE DURING CLIMB TO CRUISE APPROXIMATELY 8 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. AIRPORT MANAGER HEARD UNICOM TRANSMISSION FROM N36CA, 'WE LOST AN ENGINE, WE'RE COMING BACK.' A WARNING HORN (POSSIBLY GEAR WARNING OR STALL HORN) WAS HEARD IN THE BACKGROUND OF THE TRANSMISSION.
WHEN N36CA FAILED TO RETURN, THE AIRPORT MANAGER CALLED THE SHERIFF & BEGAN SEARCHING IN HIS OWN AIRCRAFT. N36CA WAS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY ONE HOUR AFTER IT'S DEPARTURE. THE FORCED LANDING WAS IN A FLAT, WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE WITH 22 DEGREES OF FLAPS EXTENDED. INITIAL IMPACT OCCURRED IN AREA OF 8 FOOT HIGH BRUSH. DISTANCE FROM INITIAL IMPACT TO FINAL REST WAS 595 FT ON HEADING OF 140 DEGREES.
ALTHOUGH RESTRAINED BY LAP BELT AND HARNESS, PILOT HIT HEAD ON CO-PILOT'S CONTROL YOKE DURING THE ACCIDENT. THE LEFT ENGINE TURBINE BLADE HAD FAILED IN FATIGUE. THE PILOT'S SON SAID HIS FATHER SHUT DOWN THE RIGHT ENGINE IN-FLIGHT AND, AS A RESULT, THE AIRCRAFT HAD NO POWER ON EITHER ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
TURBINE ASSEMBLY,TURBINE BLADE..FATIGUE
WRONG ENGINE SHUTDOWN..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
INADEQUATE TRAINING(EMERGENCY PROCEDURE(S))..PILOT IN COMMAND
TURBINE ASSEMBLY,TURBINE BLADE..FAILURE,TOTAL
PROPELLER FEATHERING..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND"
Sources:
1. NTSB: NTSB Identification: LAX84FA170 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X38797&key=1 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=36CA 3.
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001214X38797&AKey=1&RType=Summary&IType=FA 