Incident Cessna T-41B Mescalero (R172E) N7909N, Tuesday 19 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 2016
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-41B Mescalero (R172E)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: N7909N
MSN: R172E-0300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:El Paso County S of Ellicott, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to roadway terrain in El Paso County south of Ellicott, Colorado. The airplane was not damaged and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.krdo.com/news/local-news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-el-paso-county-road/35582775
http://gazette.com/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-el-paso-county-highway/article/1568099
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:18-JAN-16,COLORADO%20SPRINGS,N7909N]
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7909N
http://www.rockymountainflight.com/training/2014_SOPs/CHECKOUT_REQUIREMENTS.pdf