| Date: | Monday 18 January 2016 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 210M Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N761EP |
| MSN: | 21062200 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4522 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Venice Municipal Airport (KVNC), Venice, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Venice Muni (KVNC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing a Venice Municipal Airport (KVNC), Venice, Floeida. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA16CA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.snntv.com/2016/01/18/10612/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:18-JAN-16,VENICE,N761EP]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N761EP NTSB
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001040839.html Location