Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N55134, Saturday 16 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 January 2016
Time:12:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Air Gabriela Inc
Registration: N55134
MSN: 34-7350177
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:9865 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Brooksville-Tampa Bay Regional Airport (KBKV), Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brooksville-Tampa Bay Rgnl (KBKV)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Brooksville-Tampa Bay Regional Airport (KBKV), Brooksville, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.tbo.com/news/breaking-news/plane-makes-hard-landing-at-brooksville-airport-20160116/
http://www.baynews9.com/fl/tampa/news/2016/1/16/small_plane_makes_em.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-JAN-16,BROOKSVILLE,N55134]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=55134
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=09zCDH7BN6c

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/251181-21ddd0b81f24040302846b9b27a58b48eb3ec93d/all/sort/date/page/1559/size/xga

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 2001 N55134 Jet Aviation Services 0 Hagerstown, MD sub

Location