Incident Cessna 150M N9851J, Monday 18 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 January 2016
Time:10:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:University of Omaha Nebraska (UNO) Aviation Institut
Registration: N9851J
MSN: A1500660
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3792 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Near Council Bluffs Municipal Airport (KCBF), Council Bluffs, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Council Bluffs Muni (KCBF)
Destination airport:Lincoln (KLNK)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to open field terrain southwest of Council Bluffs Municipal Airport (KCBF), Council Bluffs, Iowa. The airplane was not damaged and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.ketv.com/article/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-council-bluffs-bean-field/7657511
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9851J
https://www.unomaha.edu/college-of-public-affairs-and-community-service/aviation/
http://www.advancedaircb.com/aircraft-rental-new/

Location