Accident Auster J/5B Autocar G-AMFP, Thursday 10 August 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 August 1972
Time:
Type:Auster J/5B Autocar
Owner/operator:Rochford Hundred Flying Group Ltd
Registration: G-AMFP
MSN: 2933
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jura Mountains, French Alps -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Geneva, Switzerland
Destination airport:Macon, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when lost in a non-fatal crash in the Jura mountains in the French Alps, on August 10th 1972 while in transit between Geneva and Macon.

Registration G-AMFP cancelled 3/10/1972 as "destroyed"

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p29.htm
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AMFP-2.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jura_Mountains
http://www.ajjcollection.co.uk/RHFG.HTM