Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance N3046H, Tuesday 19 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3046H
MSN: 32R-7985046
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Accomack County Airport (KMFV), Melfa, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Accomack Co (KMFV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Accomack County Airport (KMFV), Melfa, Virginia. The airplane was destroyed upon impact with structures and post-impact fire. The two occupants onboard the aircraft were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.delmarvanow.com/story/news/2016/01/19/plane-crash-reported-melfa-airport/79015136/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
https://www.13newsnow.com/story/news/local/virginia/eastern-shore/2016/01/19/plane-crash-accomack-co/79015528/
http://www.wmdt.com/news/Plane-crash-under-investigation-in-Accomack-County/37516326_
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:19-JAN-16,MELFA,N3046H]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N3046H.html

Location