Accident Fieseler Fi 156 ? , Sunday 12 April 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 April 1953
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F156 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fieseler Fi 156 ?
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Torino -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Campo Aeritalia/Torino
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Light two-seater "Musca" crashed shortly after take-off on first flight. Pilot Ing. Francesco Muscariello (34) passenger Mirella Germano (22).

Sources:

La Stampa 13 April 1953, p2