Accident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper 11-4144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183756

Date:Friday 12 December 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:432nd WG USAF
Registration: 11-4144
MSN: PB-144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kandahar Air Base
Destination airport:Kandahar Air Base
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Destroyed on purpose after a technical malfunction.
The finding of the Air Combat Command Accident Investigation Board were publicly released on 30th July, 2015. The US$ 14.1miilion aircraft suffered a starter-generator failure. During efforts to recover the aircraft the back-up battery had insufficient voltage to lower the landing gear so the decision was made to deliberately crash into nearby mountainous terrain. The wreckage was not recovered so the exact cause of the starter-generator failure could not be determined.

Sources:

https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/checkpoint/wp/2016/01/19/more-u-s-military-drones-are-crashing-than-ever-as-new-problems-emerge/?noredirect=on
https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/national/drone-crashes/database/
https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2015/121214_MQ9A_CENTCOM.pdf
https://www.uasvision.com/2015/08/04/mq-9-reaper-accident-report-released/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: