This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 April 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-21 |
| Owner/operator: | Ethiopian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 7 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 17km north of Arba Minch -
Ethiopia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane hit an electricity pole and crashed. Eight persons died and fourteen were injured.
Sources:
http://www.dankalia.com/archive/2003/030117.htm 