Accident Auster J/5B Autocar G-AMMZ, Friday 28 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 October 1960
Time:
Type:Auster J/5B Autocar
Owner/operator:Russell Littledale Wyham
Registration: G-AMMZ
MSN: 2948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brough, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brough, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 4th November 1960 the piot of Auster G-AMMZ was involved in a mishap when, after taking off from an airstrip on Brough showfield, North Yorkshire, when he suffered engine failure. The aircraft struck a wire fence and then a hedge and overturned, one of his two passengers was trapped in the cockpit for a time before being released and taken to hospital.

Registration G-AMMZ belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 17/2/1964 as "PWFU"

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/nm213.html
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p29.htm
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AMMZ-2.pdf