Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk 10 (MR) KB966, Monday 20 April 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk 10 (MR)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: KB966
MSN: 37267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Centerville, NS -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood, Nova Scotia
Narrative:
Monday. On April 20, 1953, Lancaster KB966 of 103 Search & Rescue Unit, was returning to base with a crew of seven, after having completed a seven hour search for a missing Lockheed Ventura. The Ventura, CF-FAW, of Spartan Air Service had been missing since April 18 on a night flight from Gander NL, to Ottawa, ON. The Lancaster pilot flew to the search area off the west coast of Newfoundland by IFR, but it appeared he was flying VFR on the return flight. The weather forecast for Greenwood at the time of the return was given as a low ceiling of 700-800 feet with the cloud base touching the tops of the hills to the north of the airfield.

The Lancaster was observed north of the airfield flying very low in and out of the base of the cloud. Approximately seven kilometres north of Kentville, near the hamlet of Centreville, the aircraft crashed and burned in a wooded area at a height of approximately 700 feet. Six of the seven crew were killed, the survivor being seriously injured. Investigators determined that the pilot attempted to remain VFR in IFR conditions.

Crew
F/O Kenneth Benson (Survived/Injured)
F/O Eric Travers Lewis, (Plt) 103 KU
F/O Douglas Alan Hamilton, (CPlt) 404 (MR) Sqn
F/O John Dane Curzon, (Nav) 103 KU
Sgt Neil McCarrol, (FE) 103 KU
LAC William Douglas Fifield, 404 (MR) Sqn
AC1 George Patrick Shoul, 404 (MR) Sqn

Sources:

1. RCAF Crash Comment 1953-2, (Pg 34), Incident 50
2. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 21 April 1953, page 2
3. http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WM6K8B_Lancaster_KB_966_Crash_Memorial
4. http://www.gendisasters.com/nova-scotia/12583/centreville-ns-air-force-bomber-crash-apr-1953
5. https://www.auroranewspaper.com/pdf/2012/3348news.pdf (Pg 5)
6. http://ns1763.ca/kingsco/browmtn.html