| Date: | Wednesday 21 September 1988 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Jack Lawrence Leonard t/a Findon Air Services |
| Registration: | G-OFAS |
| MSN: | 0559 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thruxton Airfield, near Andover, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Thruxton, Hampshire (EGHO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/9/1988 when crashed on take off at Thruxton Airfield, near Andover, Hampshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"On lift-off the pilot applied excessive forward cyclic control, causing the helicopter to leave the ground in forward flight. To counteract the forward motion of the aircraft, the pilot applied aft cyclic control, but his control movement was excessive, and the rear of the skids pierced the ground. The aircraft then rocked back onto its tail, and the tail boom fractured. The helicopter then came to rest upright, but leaning backwards."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". However, it would seem that the owners disagreed with this assessment! G-OFAS was repaired and continued in service with Findon Air Services until 17/6/1999 (almost a further eleven years). G-OFAS was sold on a further four times between 17/6/1999 and 17/6/2013 and is still currently registered in 2022
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f901ed915d1374000711/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-OFAS__12-88.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OFAS 3.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/fido100/6418340109 4.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19191.0 5.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14566 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thruxton_Aerodrome Media:
G-OFAS Robinson R22 at Shoreham, Sussex,07/05/21: