| Date: | Sunday 2 October 1988 |
| Time: | 17:35 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Jetstream Air Couriers Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AZSN |
| MSN: | 28R-35642 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South of Axbridge, Sedgemoor District, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Southampton Airport, Eastleigh, Hampshire (SOU/EGHI) |
| Destination airport: | Bristol (Lulsgate) Airport (BRS/EGGD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 2/10/1988 when wrecked in a forced landing due to engine failure; aircraft came down South of Axbridge, Sedgemoor District, Somerset. According to the following extracts from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was engaged in a VFR flight at 2000 feet from Southampton to Bristol Lulsgate. Before clearing entry into the Bristol SRA, ATC requested that the aircraft orbit the Cheddar Reservoir.
On entering the orbit as requested, the pilot reduced speed and power,and lowered the landing gear. During the time the engine began running roughly, and no adjustments made by the pilot seems to make any difference. Losing altitude, he therefore declared an emergency, and, realizing that he would not reach Bristol Luslgate, prepared for a forced landing
He achieved a successful touch down in a selected field south of Axbridge, Somerset, but the grass was wet, and retardation of landing speed was poor. At the far end of the field, at about 20 knots, he aircraft went through a wire fence and came to rest astride a water-filled dyke. During the ground run, the aircraft had struck and injured a sheep, but had avoided a flock of sheep clustered on one side of the field, and had passed under power lines and their supporting pylons without hitting any of them."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose landing gear collapsed, propeller, engine cowling and engine supports damaged. Fuselage distorted". All of which was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-AZSN was cancelled by the CAA on 3/2/1989
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f61c40f0b6134200055b/Piper_PA-28R-200__G-AZSN_04-89.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AZSN 3.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/15561648796 