This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 April 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/5B Autocar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AMPW |
| MSN: | 2961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bonnybridge, 4 miles W of Falkirk, Stirling -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bonnybridge |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (Damaged beyond repair) at Bonnybridge, Scotland on 23/11/1974, details not known. Registration G-AMPW belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 30/5/1984 (almost 10 years later) as "PWFU"
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AMPW-2.pdf 2.
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p29.htm 3.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2840 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1481044/ 5.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1972/1972 