Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV N2119N, Tuesday 19 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 2016
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:JLinn Aviation Inc
Registration: N2119N
MSN: 28R-7918038
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Airpark East Airport (1F7), Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Airpark East (1F7)
Destination airport:Airpark East (1F7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-go landings, the aircraft experienced a hard landing short of runway 13 at Airpark East Airport (1F7), Dallas, Texas. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/Hard-Landing-at-Small-North-Texas-Airport-365794031.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:19-JAN-16,DALLAS,N2119N]
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N2119N

Location