Serious incident Airbus A320-216 (WL) EC-LVD, Wednesday 20 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 2016
Time:07:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216 (WL)
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-LVD
MSN: 5570
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -   Germany
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Iberia flight IB3195 was involved in a ground incident when it contacted two de-icing trucks on the ramp at Munich Airport.

The aircraft had positioned on de-icing stand DA14 and the crew started working the 'before deicing checklist'. At some point, the flight crew discussed the possibility that they might have inadvertently activated the fire extinguishing system for the cargo hold. They decided to return to their initial platform parking position. The crew notified the deicing crew that they needed to return. This was confirmed. After waiting about six minutes for taxi instructions the aircraft began to move forward. The aircraft then hit two de-icing trucks that were positioned on both sides of the airplane near both wing tips. The trucks tilted to the side.

Conclusions:
- Incorrect interpretations were made between the PIC and the de-icer in communication about the termination of the de-icing process; and
- None of the two pilots was able to convince themselves of the obstacle clearance directly before starting to roll away.
The absence of a phraseology standardised for pilots and de-icer alike has contributed to the severe incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.merkur.de/lokales/erding/flughafen/airbus-iberia-kollidiert-flughafen-muenchen-enteisungsfahrzeug-6050866.html
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/a320-deicing-collision/
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2016/Bulletin2016-01.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 November 2020 EC-LVD Iberia 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) non
Near miss
28 August 2022 EC-LVD Iberia 0 Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) unk

Location

Media: