Accident Grumman F9F-8 Cougar 141068, Wednesday 14 August 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1957
Time:night
Type:Grumman F9F-8 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141068
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grand Prairie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Dallas, TX/VA-66
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jet fighter F9F6 Grumman Cougar crashed into houses after Marine Reserve pilot 1°Lt R.P. Stuart (24) ejected safely due to an in-flight fire. Resident (74) died.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 15 August 1957, p3
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9FCougar.html