Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N570AB, xx May 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx May 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N570AB
MSN: 31T-7520038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in an accident in the United States in May 1987. Details not known, but registration N570AB cancelled May 31, 1989

Sources:

1. Jet&Prop 2004
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=570AB
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N570AB.html
4. Photo of wreckage: https://www.flickr.com/photos/jaydeekay/30441356460/in/photolist-NnZUHs