Accident Beechcraft A90 King Air N611VP, Friday 1 April 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 April 1988
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90 King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N611VP
MSN: LJ-171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Narsarsuaq, Kujalleq municipality, in southern Greenland -   Greenland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rejkjavik, Iceland (RKV/BIRK)
Destination airport:Narsarsuaq Airport, Greenland (UAK/BGBW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Beechcraft A90 King Air N611VP: Destroyed 1 April 1988 in a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain). During a ferry flight from the UK to USA via Iceland and Greenland and with very low fuel remaining, the aircraft crash landed whilst attempting a visual go around following a missed non precision approach at Narsarsuaq Airport, Kujalleq municipality, in southern Greenland, in very poor weather conditions.

Sources:

1. Jet&Prop 2004
2. The Royal Society of St. George, Gloucestershire Branch, OCTOBER 2020
3. https://rssg.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/Gloucestershire-October-2020.pdf
4. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N611VP
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Narsarsuaq
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Narsarsuaq_Airport
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reykjav%C3%ADk_Airport