Mid-air collision Accident North American AJ-2P Savage 128049, Monday 24 June 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 June 1957
Time:
Type:North American AJ-2P Savage
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 128049
MSN: 175-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Norfolk, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Navy attack bombers collided and crashed into the sea 2 km from View Park beach/Ocean View.

Sources:

The Coastline Times 28 June 1957, p4
Scramble