Accident Auster J/5B Autocar VH-KBW, Saturday 29 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 November 1958
Time:
Type:Auster J/5B Autocar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-KBW
MSN: 2940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Albany Airport, Albany, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany Airport, WA (YPAL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/11/1958 when crashed on take off at Albany Airport, 7 miles north west of Albany, Western Australia. Pilot/owner, John William Downie, was killed

Sources:

1. http://www.slwa.wa.gov.au/pdf/mn/mn2001_2500/mn2083.pdf
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2829
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Albany_Airport_(Australia)