Accident Douglas B-26 Invader 41-39310, Friday 31 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 January 1958
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26 Invader
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 41-39310
MSN: 7023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:14 NM NNE Bagdad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two B-26 bomber collided over desert area. One crashed. Other landed safely with one engine inoperable.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 1 February 1958, p1
Aviation Archaeological Investigation & Research
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF56_Years56-59.asp