This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 January 2016 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | Direta Aviação Agrícola |
| Registration: | PT-UTQ |
| MSN: | 20001011 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barra Bonita, Sao Paulo -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | SSOI |
| Destination airport: | Santa Maria da Serra, Sao Paulo |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Embraer Ipanema crashed while attempting a forced landing in Barra Bonita, SP, after an engine failure. The pilot was not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/sp/bauru-marilia/noticia/2016/01/aeronave-com-produtos-agricolas-cai-em-estrada-rural-e-piloto-sai-ileso.html http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm 