Incident Auster J/5B Autocar VH-BYS, Wednesday 8 February 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1961
Time:
Type:Auster J/5B Autocar
Owner/operator:Salvation Army Australia
Registration: VH-BYS
MSN: 3162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mount Sanford Station -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In July 1955 Tiger Moth VH-BJD was traded in by THe Salvation Army Australia for a new Auster Autocar aircraft, VH-BYS. VH-BYS was flown to Darwin from Melbourne in July 1955 ready for use by The Salvation Army.

A visit to Mount Sanford Station on 8 February 1961 was the downfall for VH-BYS. There was no airstrip at Mount Sanford at the time; there was, however, an open area near the house. Taking off at the conclusion of the pastoral visit proved to be the undoing of this Auster. The soft surface of the ground, wind conditions, and the load, were factors that had a bearing on the aircraft sinking back into the bushes at the end of the clearing, and turning over. There was no injury to the three passengers, but the aircraft was severely damaged. The damage was such that it was decided that it was cheaper to purchase another Auster than repair VH-BYS. The result was that VH-BYS was abandoned where it crashed

Sources:

1. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3049
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.salvationarmy.org.au/en/Find-Us/Northern-Territory/Flying-Padre/Aircraft/]#sthash.yL0JUm4j.dpuf