Accident SNCASE Aquilon 202 38, Friday 7 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 March 1958
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SNCASE Aquilon 202
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 38
MSN: 38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 mi N of Bizerte NAS -   Tunisia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bizerte NAS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two single engined naval jet fighters collided and crashed in the Mediterranean Sea. Crew ejected. Only the navigator picked up from the water. Pilot (27) not recovered.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 8 March 1958, p1
http://memorial-aen.fr/detail.php?&id=1827