Accident de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.21 XG626, Friday 11 October 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 October 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.21
Owner/operator:RNAY Belfast FAA RN
Registration: XG626
MSN: 12956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Victoria Park, Belfast, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAY Sydenham (HMS Gannet), Belfast
Destination airport:RNAY Sydenham (HMS Gannet), Belfast
Narrative:
De Havilland Sea Venom FAW.21 XG626: Built by De Havilland at Broughton, Chester. Never saw any operational service. Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy) at HMS Blackcap RNAS Stretton AHU 22/3/1956. Transferred to HMS Gannet, RNAY Belfast for checks and modifications 8/10/1956. Returned to HMS Blackcap RNAS Stretton upon completion of work 8/1/1957. Back to RNAY Belfast for further modifications and overhaul 25/9/1957

Written off (destroyed) in a crash on 11/10/1957. Aircraft was on a post-overhaul test flight. The engine failed on take off from the Royal Naval Aircraft Yard (RNAY) at Sydenham, Belfast, Northern Ireland. (a.k.a. "HMS Gannet" in Royal Naval parlance). The pilot climbed to 150 feet and ejected, but the height was insufficient for his chute to open, and he was killed. The aircraft crashed on a soccer field near Victoria Park. The pilot was Lieutenant Francis CREAGH-OSBORNE (aged 28), who died of injuries sustained.

Wreckage to HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent AIU (Aircraft Investigation Unit) for crash investigation. Formally authorise to be Struck Off Charge and RSP (Reduced to Spaes & Produce) as Cat.ZZ on 1/11/1958

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p 195)
2. Diário de Lisboa 20 February 1958, p 9
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm
4. http://www.themuirfamily.com/tree/00000292.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG
7. https://tree.rogerco.uk/webtrees/tree/rcotree1/individual/I003/Francis-Creagh-Osborne
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Victoria_Park,_Belfast