Accident Vertol H-21C (3x) , Sunday 23 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 February 1958
Time:
Type:Vertol H-21C (3x)
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi E of Red Bluff, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chico, CA
Destination airport:Medford, OR
Narrative:
Three Army helicopters from seven ship formation crashed into rocky hill during storm.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 23 February 1958, p1
Army Air Crews