This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 October 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/5B Autocar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-WBA |
| MSN: | 2971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Shepparton, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shepparton, Victoria |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Withdrawn from use in 1974, following substantial damage after an accident on take off at Shepparton, Victoria on 29/10/1973. Registration VH-WBA cancelled as "withdrawn from use" on 9/7/1974. As late as 2006 it was reported to be under restoration.
Sources:
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-WBA.html http://www.auster.ukf.net/p29.htm http://www.auster.com.au/vh-wba.html 