Accident Cessna 180 N9238C, Saturday 15 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9238C
MSN: 31337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. San Gorgonio, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA
Destination airport:Ontario, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing in mountains. Found 21 August 1958 crashed into a mountain in bad weather.

Sources:

Desert Sun 19 March 1958, p1/22 August 1958, p2