Accident Cirrus SR20 G-GCDC, Wednesday 20 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 2016
Time:14:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:RPR Associates Ltd
Registration: G-GCDC
MSN: 2008
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Swansea Airport (SWS/EGFH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton, Gloucestershire (EGBJ)
Destination airport:Swansea Airport (SWS/EGFH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of directional control on landing at Swansea Airport, the aircraft struck a parked Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk (G-BLWP, c/n 38-78A0367) on the apron.The pilot and two passengers were uninjured. The plane sustained substantial damage.

UPDATE #1: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 08-09-2016. According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the accident (see link #1)...

"During pre-flight checks, the pilot realised that he had inadvertently engaged the autopilot with the corner of his kneeboard. After correcting this, he performed a number of touch-and-go landings. During the final touch-and-go, the aircraft lost control and deviated to the left of the runway, eventually impacting a parked aircraft. The reason for the accident could not be established but is considered likely to be a combination of the gusting wind from the right, a bounced landing and wingtip strike, the effect of applying full power during the touch-and-go and the possibility of inadvertent autopilot engagement".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "G-GCDC - [damage to] Propeller, left and right wings, main landing gear, left elevator, nose wheel detached, and engine shock-loaded". Apparently, the damage sustained to the Cirrus SR20 rendered the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-GCDC was cancelled by the CAA on 17-06-2016 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ac622c40f0b608ab000084/Cirrus_SR20_G-GCDC_and_Piper_PA-38-112_G-BLWP_09-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=GCDC
3. http://www.southwales-eveningpost.co.uk/Plane-loses-control-crashes-Swansea-Airport/story-28578443-detail/story.html
4. https://m.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/search.php?reg=G-GCDC
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/egbj/5874392856
6. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/01/cirrus-sr20-g-gcdc-accident-occurred.html

Location

Media:

G-GCDC Cirrus SR20 at Staverton (Gloucestershire) Airport on 07-12-2015: G-GCDC Cirrus SR20 (23532612641)