Accident Mil Mi-2 UR-MSV, Thursday 21 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 January 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Kremenchuk flight college of National Aviation Univ.
Registration: UR-MSV
MSN: 549716046
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kremenchuk airport (KHU) -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KHU/UKHK
Destination airport:KHU/UKHK
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mil Mi-2 helicopter fall down during training in Kremenchuk, Ukraine. There are one instructor and two cadets onboard. No one take any injures. Helicopter was damaged

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.nbaai.gov.ua/uploads/pdf/UR-MSV.pdf
http://www.nbaai.gov.ua/uploads/pdf/jan%202016.pdf