Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BLWP, Wednesday 20 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 2016
Time:14:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Cambrian Flying Club
Registration: G-BLWP
MSN: 38-78A0367
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Swansea Airport (SWS/EGFH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Swansea-Fairwood Comm Airport (SWS/EGFH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 20-01-2016 at 14:19 hours, Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BLWP was a stationary aircraft, which was T-boned by an errant Cirrus SR20 (G-GCDC, c/no. 2008) at Swansea Airport (EGFH), Fairwood Common, Swansea. The unoccupied airplane sustained minor damage and there were no reported injuries related to this accident.

The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 08-09-2016 - see link #1 for the full report. Of relevance to Piper PA-38-112 G-BLWP was the note that the Tomahawk sustained damage to the right wing. Presumably, the damage was deemed "minor" and repairable", as the aircraft was filmed flying over Swansea Bay on 04-06-2016 (see link #5)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ac622c40f0b608ab000084/Cirrus_SR20_G-GCDC_and_Piper_PA-38-112_G-BLWP_09-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BLWP.pdf
3. http://www.southwales-eveningpost.co.uk/Plane-loses-control-crashes-Swansea-Airport/story-28578443-detail/story.html#1
4. http://www.cambrianflyingschool.co.uk/meet-fleet/
5. https://youtu.be/G15DdctqTa4
6. Piper PA-38-112 G-BLWP taking off from Swansea Airport on 23-06-2016: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001202674.html
7. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/OY-BTW.html
8. https://oy-reg.dk/register/1256.html
9. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BLWP.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swansea_Airport

History of this aircraft

This Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk was built in 1978, and first registered in Denmark as OY-BTW in 1978. It was re-registered in the UK as G-BLWP on 7 June 1985. The aircraft was sold on to a new owner on 5 June 2001 due to the death of the first UK owner. Between June 1982 and November 2010, G-CLWP has passed through the hands of six UK owners.

As at 17 May 2016, G-BLWP had accumulated a total of 9812 flying hours on the airframe. However, the aircraft may have been withdrawn from use, as it was the subject of a "no flight" declaration on 1 March 2023 - which indicates that it ceased flying at some point between 2016 and 2023.

Location

Media:

G-BLWP: Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk at Kemble (Cotswold Airport) 21 February 2015 G-BLWP