Gear-up landing Incident Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros N439DH, Wednesday 20 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Redstar Airshows Inc
Registration: N439DH
MSN: 630707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Byron Airport (C83), Byron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Byron (C83)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported damage during a gear-up landing at Byron Airport (C83), Byron, California. The two occupants onboard the airplane were not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:21-JAN-16,BYRON,N439DH]
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N439DH

https://www.netairspace.com/photos/N439DH/Patriots_Jet_Team/Aero_Vodochody_L-39C/NKX_KNKX_Miramar_MCAS/photo_87838/
http://pjtf.org

Location