Accident Lockheed F-16A Block 20 Fighting Falcon 93-0711, Thursday 21 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 January 2016
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-16A Block 20 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 93-0711
MSN: TA-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bagdad, Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Narrative:
56th Fighter Wing F-16 crashed. The pilot of the Republic of China (Taiwan) Air Force died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.airforcetimes.com/story/military/2016/01/21/f-16-luke-afb-crashes-status-pilot-unknown/79116640/
http://abcnews.go.com/US/wireStory/latest-agencies-responding-16-crash-arizona-36425358
http://focustaiwan.tw/news/aipl/201601220011.aspx
http://www.f-16.net/f-16-news-article5001.html