Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak P-268, Thursday 4 July 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 July 1968
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:315 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: P-268
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flying low towards a shooting range the engine lost power and the aircraft crashed on a beach. Pilot F. Hoppen (37).

Sources:

Nieuwsblad van het Noorden 4 July 1968, p1/5 July 1968, p15
ABC (Madrid) 6 July 1968, p59
Het Parool
05-07-1968