Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N2350E, Friday 15 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 2016
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Wings of Wyoming Inc
Registration: N2350E
MSN: 17271246
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NW of Cheyenne Regional Airport (KCYS), Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cheyenne Rgnl (KCYS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power the aircraft force landed to golf course terrain northwest of the approach end of runway 13 at Cheyenne Regional Airport/Jerry Olson Field (KCYS), Cheyenne, Wyoming. The airplane was not damaged and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://kgab.com/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-golf-course/
http://www.kgwn.tv/home/headlines/Small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-CheyennesAirport-Golf-Course-365442791.html?device=tablet&c=y
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:15-JAN-16,CHEYENNE,N2350E]
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N2350E

https://www.cheyennecity.org/index.aspx?NID=335

Location