Accident Auster J/5G Autocar VH-TTH, Wednesday 3 January 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 January 1973
Time:
Type:Auster J/5G Autocar
Owner/operator:Tom Harrison
Registration: VH-TTH
MSN: 3097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ulladulla Harbour, Ulladulla, City of Shoalhaven, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ulladulla, NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This J/5 Autocar was modified so much it was hardly recognizable as an Auster. It had been rebuilt in 1970-71 from the former Bush Pilots Airways Auster J-5B Autocar VH-BPB (c/n 3097) which was retired in 1961, and re-registered VH-TTH to Sydney fish spotter/floatplane operator Tom Harrison on 10 December 1971, with the new type designation Auster J-5G/A1.

It was, unfortunately, short-lived, existing for just over 13 months, crashing on takeoff from the harbour at the fishing port of Ulladulla, NSW on 3 January 1973, where it overturned on impact with the water and sank

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-TTH.html
2. http://www.austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2980
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BPB.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ulladulla,_New_South_Wales