Accident Lockheed T-33A 56-1708, Monday 18 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-1708
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach AFB, SC
Narrative:
Hit roof with wing and crashed into parking lot after engine failure. Pilots survived seriously injured. Three or four on ground killed.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 19 August 1858, pA4
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
St. Petersburg Times 19 AUG 1958, p11A