This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 May 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/5B Autocar |
| Owner/operator: | Bush Pilots Airways Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-BPC |
| MSN: | 3154 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Greenvale Station, Ingham, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greenvale Station, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/5/1959: Pilot Len Holland and two Swiss visitors were killed in Auster VH-BPC when it crashed at Greenvale Station west of Ingham, Queensland. Crash caused by engine failure arising from the ingestion of a cowl fastener soon after take-off.
Sources:
1.
http://www.bushies.net/RHE/Bushies%20Book.pdf 2.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BPC.html 3.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3049 4.
https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/342921-old-aviation-safety-digests-versus-flight-safety-australia-vive-la-difference-4.html#post6028456 