Accident helicopter , Tuesday 14 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1958
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:90 mi NE of Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Destroyer Forrest Sherman
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during SAR for ditched F-101. A second rescue helicopter ditched near destroyer.

Sources:

Pittburgh Post-Gazette 15 October 1958, p1
Youngstown Vindicator 15 October 1958, p1