Accident Lockheed T-33A 49-959, Friday 26 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 1959
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-959
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi N of Laverina, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:Randolph AFB, TX
Narrative:
Crashed. 1°Lt Roy B. Owings, Jr, was ferrying the plane from Oakland, CA to Homstead AFB, GA.

Sources:

The Evening Independent 28 June 1959, p9A
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html