This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 January 2016 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Saab 340B |
| Owner/operator: | NextJet |
| Registration: | SE-LJS* |
| MSN: | 340B-215 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | GE CT7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Lycksele (LYC) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lycksele Airport (LYC/ESNL) |
| Destination airport: | Kramfors Airport (KRF/ESNK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:NextJet flight 2N445 Lycksele-Kramfors-Arlanda had to return to Lycksele Airport after an engine failure. Passengers say that just after take-off, fire was seen coming from the right engine with heavy vibrations. "After that, everything went dark and the (right) propeller stopped rotating". The pilot declared a mayday and returned to Lycksele Airport for an uneventful landing.
* The identity of the aircraft is not confirmed, however SE-LJS is the aircraft in the article.
Sources:
https://www.vk.se/1621100/larm-flygplan-med-motorproblem
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 December 1993 |
HB-AKC |
Crossair |
0 |
Berne-Belp Airport (BRN) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
| 16 May 1996 |
HB-AKL |
Crossair |
0 |
12 km north of Sigmaringen |
 |
non |
| Near miss |