Loss of control Accident IPE-02B Nhapecan PP-FIM, Wednesday 20 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 2016
Time:10:00 LT
Type:IPE-02B Nhapecan
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Planadores Albatroz
Registration: PP-FIM
MSN: 044
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Osório, Rio Grande do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SSOS
Destination airport:SSOS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Nhapecan hit a roof of a house, hit a wall of another house, then crashed into a tree in the backyard of another house. The glider took off from Aeroclube de Planadores Albatroz, in Osorio, Rio Grande do Sul. One of the aircraft's occupants suffered serious injuries. A woman who was in the house was hit by tiles and part of the ceiling, and had cuts on his head.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://diariogaucho.clicrbs.com.br/rs/noticia/2016/01/planador-cai-em-patio-de-casa-e-deixa-tres-feridos-em-osorio-4956039.html_/
https://gauchazh.clicrbs.com.br/geral/noticia/2016/01/planador-cai-em-patio-de-casa-e-deixa-tres-feridos-em-osorio-4956039.html
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pp.htm

Location