Accident Cessna 182 N2456G, Monday 23 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 May 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2456G
MSN: 51756
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rutherford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Providence, R.I.
Destination airport:Teterboro Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near houses on instrument landing during thunderstorm. Passengers from American Tube Products Co, West Warwick, R.I.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 24 May 1960, p13 (photo)