Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air EC-COJ, Tuesday 4 October 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 October 1983
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:DGAC, opb. Escuela Nacional de Aeronáutica (ENA)
Registration: EC-COJ
MSN: LJ-664
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Machacón (Salamanca) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Matacán (Salamanca)/ENA
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed 600 meters from runway apparently during approach. Instructor and three students.

Sources:

Diario de Burgos 5 October 1983, p18