| Date: | Saturday 11 December 1993 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Montgomerie-Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BOYK |
| MSN: | PFA G/01-109 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charborough Park, Sturminster Marshall, Warehsm, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sturminster Marshall, Dorset |
| Destination airport: | Sturminster Marshall, Dorset |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 11/12/1993 when crashed at Charborough Park, 1.5 km south west of Sturminster Marshall, near Wareham, Dorset, killing the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"On reaching the end of the airstrip after a flight of 600 metres, the aircraft had only reached a height of about 200 feet. G-BOYK was then seen to enter a steady and mainly left level turn, which continued through 360 degrees. On completing thus turn, the aircraft was seen to straighten onto a westerly heading for about two seconds before entering a further stable to turn to the left. As the aircraft approached a southerly heading the rotor speed was seen by an eyewitness close to the impact point to reduce as the aircraft pitched nose down whilst rotating through one and a half revolutions.
After stabilising for a short time, with the rotor still at low speed, the aircraft pitched nose down and then fell to earth. During this fall from about 200 feet, the rotor was seen to complete only two or three revolutions. The final manoueuvre was seen by the owner of the aircraft, who was some 600 metres away, as a 'bunt followed by the aircraft tumbling to earth'. The pilot suffered fatal injuries on impact"
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BOYK was cancelled by the CAA on 29/4/1994 as aircraft "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423000740f0b61346000aef/Montgomerie-Bensen_B8M__G-BOYK_02-94.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOYK 3.
http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html 4.
http://gyroaccidents.blogspot.com/2012/10/gyrocopter-accidents-1993.html 5.
http://www.parksandgardens.org/places-and-people/site/761?preview=1 