Incident Jabiru 19-3717, Friday 22 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 January 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Jabiru
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-3717
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Morawa Airport, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Geraldton
Destination airport:Morawa Airport, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane lost directional control while on the landing roll at Morawa Airport due to agust of wind. The pilot was not injured,the plane only suffered minimal damage

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://au.news.yahoo.com/thewest/regional/gascoyne/a/30638341/]
https://twitter.com/AirCrashMayday/status/690540641328177152

Media: