Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N52106, Thursday 21 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 January 2016
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52106
MSN: 17274413
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Wayne County, Macedon, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Bedford Rgnl (KEWB)
Destination airport:Greater Rochester Int'l (KROC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced inflight carburetor icing and subsequent force landing to rural open field terrain in north Macedon, Wayne County, New York. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://spectrumlocalnews.com/nys/rochester/news/2016/01/21/plane-landing-wayne-county-field
https://www.democratandchronicle.com/story/news/2016/01/21/small-plane-ends-up-palmyra-yard-after-emergency-landing/79124508/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:21-JAN-16,MACEDON,N52106]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N52106